A | A- | A+
Screen Reader Access
School Programmes


S.No.
CONCERNED        SCHOOL
ACADEMIC PROGRAMMES
1.
SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
 
  • PhD in History,  Political Science, Economics, Sociology,Public Administration, Library & Information Science
  • MA in Public Policy (MPP)
  • MA in Library & Information Science (MLIS)
  • MA in Political Science (MPS)
  • MA in History (MAH)
  • MA in Economics (MEC)
  • MA in Public Administration (MPA)
  • MA in Sociology (MSO)
  • MA in Social Work (MSW)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • BA in Library & Information Science (BLIS)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Library Automation and Networking (PGDLAN)
  • Post Grade Diploma in Disaster Management (PGDDM)
  • Post Certificate Programme in Participatory Management of Displacement, Resettlement and Rehabilitation (PGCMRR)
  • Certificate in Disaster Management (CDM)
  • Certificate in Consumer Protection (CCP)
  • Certificate in Environmental Studies (CES)
  • Certificate in Human Rights (CHR)
  • Certificate in Labour in Development (CLD)
  • Certificate in Participatory Forest Management (CPFM)
  • Certificate in Women's Empowerment And Development (CWED)
  • Certificate in ICT (CICTAL)
  • Certificate in Participatory Project Planning (SAVINI)
 
2
SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES
 
3.
SCHOOL OF SCIENCES
 
  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) Programmes in Mathematics and in Physics
  • The IGNOU-HRI Integrated Doctoral Programmes in Mathematics and in Physics
  • MSc (Mathematics with Applications in Computer Science)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Environment and Sustainable Development (PGDESD)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Intellectual Property Rights (PGDIPR)
  • Diploma in Aquaculture (DAQ)
  • Certificate Programme in Laboratory Techniques (CPLT)
  • Certificate Programme Teaching of Primary School Mathematics (CTPM)
  • Awareness Course on Intellectual Property Rights (AIPR)
  • Appreciation Course on Environment
  • MSc (Mathematics with Applications in Computer Sciences)
PROGRAMME UNDER DEVELOPMENT 
  • Microbiology electives package for B.Sc. (Major in Microbiology)
    (20 Credits)
  • Diploma Programme in Applications of Renewable Energy Systems
    (36 Credits)
4.
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
 
  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) (Phase–I)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Higher Education (PGDHE)
  • Bachelor of Education (BEd)
  • Diploma in Primary Education (DPE)
  • Certificate in Guidance (CIG)
  • Master of Arts (Education)
  • Post Graduate Diploma in Educational Technology (PGDET)
  • Post Graduate Certificate in Professional Development of Teachers (PGCPDT)
  • Post Certificate Diploma in School Leadership and Management (PGDSLM)
 
5.
SCHOOL OF CONTINUING EDUCATION
 
 
6.
SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
 
  • BTech Mechanical (Computer Integrated Manufacturing) BTME (CIM)
  • Bachelor of Science (Nautical Science) [BSc (NS)]
  • Advanced Diploma in Nautical Science (ADNS)
  • Advanced Diploma in Computer Integrated Manufacturing leading to BTech. Mechanical Engineering (ADCIM)
  • Certificate in Craft and Design (Pottery)
  • Certificate in Motor Cycle Service Repair (CMSR)
  • Certificate in Shoe Upper Cutting (CSUC)
  • Certificate in Shoe Upper Stitching (CSUS)
  • Certificate in Shoe Lasting & Finishing (CSLF)
Programmes Under Preparation
  • MTech (Construction Management)
  • Diploma in Basic Shoe Making Technology for IGNOU-FDDI Project
  • BTech Aeronautical Engineering
  • Certificate in Craft and Design (Bamboo)
7.
SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES
8.
SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES
 
 
PROGRAMME TO BE LAUNCHED   
 
9.
SCHOOL OF COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE
 
  • Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)
  • Master of Computer Application (MCA)
  • Certificate in Computing (CIC)
 
10.
SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE
PROGRAMMES UNDER DEVELOPMENT 
PG Programme
  • PhD in Agriculture Extension
  • Masters in Agri-business Management
  • PG in Agriculture Policy - Modular Programme (PG Diploma, PG Certificate)
  • PG Diploma in Food Safety and Quality Management
  • PG Diploma in Plantation Management (In collaboration with Regional  Centre, Kochi , Kerala)
Vocational and Entrepreneurial Programmes
  • Diploma in Value Added Fish Products
  • Diploma in Watershed Management
  • Certificate in Bamboo Use, Technologies & Enterprise Development
  • Certificate in Rattan Use, Technologies & Enterprise Development
  • Certificate in Water Harvesting and Management (in collaboration with Regional Centre, Delhi-2)
  • Certificate in Beekeeping (In collaboration with Regional Centre, Shillong, Meghalaya)
  • Certificate in Poultry Farming (In collaboration with Regional Centre, Aizawl, Mizoram)
Programmes under Planning Stage:
  • PhD in Dairy Technology
  • Masters Degree in Agri-Business Management
  • BSc in Development Agriculture
  • PG Certificate in Nutrition, Nutraceuticals and Functional Foods
  • Diploma in Silkworm Rearing
  • Diploma in Silkworm Seed Production Technology
  • Diploma in Poultry Technology
  • Diploma in Organic Farming
  • Diploma in Sustainable Farm Management (in collaboration with Regional Centre, Kochi , Kerala)
  • Diploma in Floriculture (in collaboration with Regional Centre, Dehradun, Uttarakhand)
  • Certificate in Baking and Confectionery Technology
  • Certificate in Technology for Ready-to-Eat Foods
  • Certificate in Packaging of Food Products
  • Certificate on Nursery, Cultivation, Processing of Medicinal Plant                   (in collaboration with Regional Centre, Jabalpur , Madhya Pradesh)
  • Awareness Programme on Bamboo
  • Awareness Programme on Rattan
  • Awareness on Cultivation of  Medicinal  & Aromatic Plant (In collaboration with Regional Centre, Madurai , Tamil Nadu)
Non-Formal Education
  • Poultry Production
  • Micro Irrigation
  • Dairy Product Development
  • Meat Product Development
 
11. SCHOOL OF LAW  
A)   PG Certificate/ UG Diploma Programmes on offer from July 2008:  
  • PG Certificate Programme in Cyber Laws (PGCCL)  
  • PG Certificate Programme in Patents (PGCP)  
  • Diploma in Legal Literacy
B)    PG Diploma Programmes on offer from January 2009  
  • PG Diploma in Agricultural Law
  • PG Diploma in Criminal Justice
  • BA (Law)
  • Masters Programmes in Criminal Justice and Agricultural Law
  • Masters Programme in Cyber Law and Cyber Security
  • Joint Master’s Programme in Intellectual Property with Queensland University of Technology (QUT) Australia  
 
12. School of Tourism Hospitality Service Sectoral Management 
  • PhD in TOURISM
  • Master of Science(Hospitality Administration) (MHA)
  • Master of Tourism (MTM)
  • Bachelor in Tourism (BTS)
  • Bachelor of Science (Hospitality and Hotel Administration) (BHM)
  • Certificate in Tourism (CTS)
  • Diploma in Tourism (DTS)
 
13. School of Journalism and New Media Studies
14. School of Gender and Development Studies 
15. School of Interdisciplinary and Trans-disciplinary Studies 
16. School of Social Work
17 School of Vocational Education and Training
18. School of Extension and Development Studies 
19. School of Foreign Languages 
20. School of Translation Studies and Training 
21. School of Performing and Visual Arts